Makerere University has released a list of students admitted to public universities under the district quota scheme. Government sponsors 4000 students for undergraduate studies to public universities through for three schemes. There is national merit, district quota scheme and sports & disability. The option is through the loan scheme.

Overall, a total of 1,157 students were admitted under this scheme, which allocates a fix number of slots to each district. Makerere University got the lions share and took 646, Lira University (22), Gulu University (54), Muni University (24), Kyambogo University (182), and Mbarara University of Science & Technology got 50. Others are Kabale University (30), Busitema University (36), Makerere University Business School got 90, and Soroti University got 23. You can get the full list with all districts here.

Below is the full of list of students admitted under district quota scheme from Lango sub region.  

LIRA

  1. U3266/508 ADONG Maria (EDA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  2. U0008/520 AKOT Debra (FIN)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  3. U2192/569 OTIM Ivan (MEC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U3266/550 OGENA Allan Paul (BCS)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  5. U2842/501 OKOO Solomon (BJC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  6. U3266/505 ACEN Priscilla Faith (LSC) LIRA UNIVERSITY
  7. U3266/528 APIO Sarah (CBD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  8. U2842/519 AKECH Lillian Juk (BQE)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

DOKOLO

  1. U0384/514 OBALA Timothy Obala (GBD)-GULU UNIVERSITY
  2. U3570/502 ALUM Dorothy (ACD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  3. U0606/509 OLWA Hosbert (BBI)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U0122/509 APIO Selly Babra (GPA)-GULU UNIVERSITY
  5. U3570/503 ALYAO Sandra Otwili (BCS)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  6. U0384/501 ANGOM Lona (BHM) MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL

AMOLATAR

  1. U1644/517 OKUNY Moses (LIS)- MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  2. U1644/529 EYOBU James Uhuru (MFD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  3. U1644/509 KULA Isaac (LIS)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U1644/502 AJUNO Winny (BAR)- MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  5. U1644/521 OMUNU Geoffrey (EEC) MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  6. U1644/504 KONI Joshua (NRE)-BUSITEMA UNIVERSITY

ALEBTONG

  1. U1690/510 ATIM Grace Immaculate (LCP)-LIRA UNIVERSITY            
  2. U1690/501 ADONGO Felister (AGM)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  3. U1690/515 OMETO Bendiranda (LCP)-LIRA UNIVERSITY
  4. U1690/503 OCAYA Walter (EDA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  5. U0579/515 ACAYO Violet (EDA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  6. U1689/508 ATIM Monica (AID)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY

OTUKE

  1. U1691/551 AWOO Emmanuel (EDP)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY            
  2. U1691/506 AKELLO Patricia Odongo (AED)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  3. U1691/550 OKELLO Hardson Adupa (AGD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  4. U1691/538 AUMA Rebecca (EDA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  5. U1691/507 ACHOLA Agnes Kica (EDA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  6. U0260/502 AMERA Angella (AED)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY

KOLE

  1. U0195/512 ADONGO Ranee Irene (BMT)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  2. U0195/528 AMONGI Brenda (BBK)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  3. U0195/525 AKULLU Robinah (BCO)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U2457/512 ALWOCH Lucky Racheal (BHM)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL
  5. U0195/547 OWIDI Barbra (SEB)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  6. U0195/534 ANGWECH Tracy Obaye (BJC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  7. U0276/504 OBONG Joshua (BJC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

KWANIA

  1. U0274/507 OJOK Raymond (LIS)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  2. U0274/510 ALABA Racheal Alele (LCP)-LIRA UNIVERSITY
  3. U0095/549 OKENG Chris John (BCS)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  4. U0095/546 OKULLU Solomon (CHD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  5. U0095/514 AYITA Tony (SEB)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  6. U0095/544 ANGOM Mercy Joy (LCP)-LIRA UNIVERSITY

APAC

  1. U0267/515 ORURU Denish (GBD)-GULU UNIVERSITY
  2. U0267/513 OKELLO Joshua (BCS)-MBARARA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  3. U0267/512 KIA Daphine (BJC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U0267/516 BEJA Robin (BDD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  5. U0871/519 APIO Gloria (DVS)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

OYAM

  1. U0467/519 ANGOM Rabecca (STA)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  2. U1926/555 AKELLO Hillary (DVS)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  3. U0467/523 ADONG Irene (DEC)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  4. U1926/546 OKELLO Andrew (GAE)-GULU UNIVERSITY
  5. U0467/501 AUMA Susan (ASS)-MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
  6. U0144/501 NATASHA Kennedy (BSD)-KYAMBOGO UNIVERSITY
  7. U0144/506 ACENG Emmanuela (LCP)-LIRA UNIVERSITY